top of page

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how cphvintagewatches.com ("the Site" or "we") collect, uses, and discloses your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.
 

Contact
If, after reviewing this policy, you would like more information about our privacy practices or would like to file a complaint, please contact us by email at info@cphvintagewatches.com or by letter post to

Cph Vintage Watches

Århusgade 60

2100 Copenhagen East

 

Collection
We collect a variety of information about your device, your interaction with the site, and information necessary to process your purchases when you visit our Site. In certain cases, we may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what personal information we collect and why.


• Device information
Purpose of collection: to load the website accurately for you and to perform analysis on website usage to optimize our website.
Collection Source: Collected automatically when you access our website using cookies, logs, web beacons, tags or pixels.
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix
Information collected: web browser version, IP address, time zone, cookie information, which websites or products you view, search terms and how you interact with the website


• Order information
Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud. In addition, when, in accordance with the preferences you have shared with us, we need to provide you with information or advertising regarding our products or services.
Collection Source: collected from you.
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix and a third-party carrier such as PostNord or GLS.
Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address and phone number.

Sharing of personal information
We share your personal information with service providers to help us deliver our services and fulfill our contracts with you. This is for example:
• Wix, which we use to run our online store, and Stribe, which provides our payment solution.
• We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
• Third party transport services


Behavioral advertising
As mentioned, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications. This is for example:


• We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/da/policies/privacy/. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


• We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other sites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).


You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the following links:
• FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
• GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
• BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]


In addition, you may opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.
 

Use of personal information
We use your personal information to provide our services to you, which include: offering products for sale, processing payments, and shipping and fulfilling your order.

 

Legal basis
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), we process your personal data on the following lawful basis:
• Your consent;
• The performance of the ​​contract between you and the Site;
• Compliance with our legal obligations;
• For our legitimate interests which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.


Holding back
When you place an order through our website, we will keep your personal information for our records, unless and until you ask us to delete this information. For more information about your right to erasure, please see the "Your rights" section below.


Automatic decision making
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling) where this decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.
We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise material effect by using customer data.
Our processor Wix uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.
Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:
• Temporary blacklisting of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist exists for a small number of hours.
• Temporary blacklisting of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist exists for a small number of days.


Your rights
GDPR
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, to transfer it to a new service and to ask for your personal information to be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us via the contact details above.
Your personal information will initially be processed in Ireland and will then be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to the United States and Israel.


If you are a California resident, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you (also known as the 'right to know'), to transfer it to a new service and to request that your personal information is corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us via the contact details above.
If you wish to appoint an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the above address.

 

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our website. We use a variety of cookies, including functional, performance, advertising and social media cookies. or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and area selection). This means that you do not need to re-enter this information every time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information about how people use the website, for example whether it is their first visit or whether they are a frequent visitor. 

 

The length of time a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.


You can control and manage cookies in different ways. Please note that removing or blocking cookies may adversely affect your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's "Tools" or "Preferences" menu. For more information on how to change your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies, you can find in your browser's help file or through such websites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.
Also, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the "Behavioral Advertising" section above.

 

Do not track
Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to "Do Not Track" signals, we do not change our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.


Changes
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


Complaints
If you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us via email at info@cphvintagewatches.com


If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to submit your complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority. You can do this on their website:  https://www.datatilsynet.dk/.


Last updated: 20/9 - 2022
 

bottom of page